fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all persons we deal with, including personal information provided to and held by us.

We are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and will adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles when collecting, using, disclosing, securing, correcting, updating, and providing access to personal information.

Where there is any inconsistency between this Policy and the provisions of the Privacy Act, the provisions of the Privacy Act will prevail.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information, including any opinion, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a type of personal information that has a greater level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles because of its specific nature.  For example, sensitive information will include information about your health, financial status, memberships, and associations.

We are required to ensure that sensitive information is only collected with your consent and that reasonable steps are taken to ensure the appropriate use, disclosure, and protection of your sensitive information.

We only collect such information where we are permitted to do so under the Australian Privacy Principles and if such information is necessary to provide our service to you, or where we are required to collect this information by law.

How and Why Collect and Use Your Information

We collect personal information directly from you when you contact us, raise a general query or complaint with us, sign up to one of our mailing lists.  The purposes for which we usually collect and use personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include face to face meetings, telephone conversations, correspondence and documentation provided to us and third parties.

The types of personal information we may collect when you interact with us in the ways set out above include your name and contact details, and other information relevant to the nature of that particular interaction.

You may choose to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym in your communications with us where it is lawful and practicable.  Sometimes we may require your real name, for example where you are applying for a career with us.

If you choose not to provide your personal information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to provide you with requested information, products or services, or to effectively conduct our relationship with you.

Use of Your Personal Information

Your personal information may be used by us in several ways, including to provide the services you requested from us; researching, developing, and enhancing or services; or complying with our legal obligations.

In some circumstances, personal information is provided to us by third parties or other organisations conducting activities on your behalf.  Such third parties would include for example your accountant.  It is assumed that you have provided consent for your personal information to be used and disclosed to us this way.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We do not share your personal information with others except in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as permitted by the Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles) or other applicable privacy laws, and we do not sell your personal information to anyone for any purpose.

Some of your personal information may be disclosed, transferred, stored, processed, or used overseas by us, or by third party service providers.  This may happen if our employees or contractors are located overseas, including in the United Kingdom.  In these circumstances, you consent to the collection, use, storage, and processing of your personal information in those countries, without us being responsible under the Privacy Act for such use (or for any breach).  Where such parties are located overseas, you may have rights to enforce such parties’ compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you might not have recourse against those parties under the Australian Privacy Act in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.

Overseas Transfer of Personal Information

We use internet service providers that have servers located overseas, including social media and cloud service providers.  This means that your personal information supplied to us through our website or our social media sites may sometimes be transferred overseas.

If you elect to provide personal information to us through any of our online services, you are deemed to consent to the overseas transfer of such information.

Changes and Access to Your Personal Information

If you would like to access personal information, we may hold about you please email us at contactus@tetramed.com.au to request it.

Please let us know if there are any errors or discrepancies in the personal information we hold about you or if your details have changed and we will take reasonable steps to correct and/or update this information.

Online Dealings with Us

Cookies are only used on our website where required for website functionality.  Disabling cookies should not affect your overall website experience.  We do not collect or store personal or private information in any cookies originating from our website.

Our website is hosted by a cloud service provider and we may also use the services of other online service providers from time to time.  Our service provider’s use of cookies is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

Our website includes hyperlinks which enable access to third party websites.  These third-party websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to collect more extensive information about any attempted access to our website that raises security issues and make the appropriate disclosures to the relevant authorities.

Automatic Collection of Your Personal Information

When you visit our website, our web server automatically records some general information about your visit.  The information we record for statistical purposes is your server address, the date and time, the pages accessed, and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, and the type of browser used.  We may make these details available to third parties for the sole purpose of providing analysis of website traffic.

Emails

We do not know your email address unless you give it to us.  We will only record your email address if you send us a message.

If you supply us with your email address or postal address, we might send you information on new projects or upcoming events.  If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by sending us an email to contactus@tetramed.com.au.

Direct Marketing/Online Subscriptions

We may also contact you to provide you with information about our products and services through our direct marketing systems.  You may opt out of receiving such promotional material at any time.

If you do not want to receive marketing information from us, you can unsubscribe in any of the following ways: by emailing us at contactus@tetramed.com.au or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in an automated mailout that you have received from us.

Security of Your Personal Information

We aim to keep your personal information secure.  We endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.  We also endeavour to take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information that we no longer require.

We maintain physical security over paper and electronic data stores such as through locks and security systems at our premises.  We also maintain computer and network security such as firewalls to protect your personal information and to control access to our computer systems.

We secure communications between your browser and our websites with SSL/HTTPS encryption wherever possible.  We encourage users of our website to exercise care in sending personal information via the internet.

Changes to This Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you.

Further Information/Complaints

Contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled or if you have a complaint about privacy by emailing us at contactus@tetramed.com.au.